Privacy Policy & Cookie Information

Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.

We collect information about you to process your order, keep you informed of our latest promotions and offers, and for customer services.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website or blog, for example, when you contact us about products and services, to place an order, or if you register to receive our newsletters or special offers.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • previous orders
  • IP address
  • pages you accessed on our website and when
  • customer service cases

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process requests
  • process orders that you have submitted
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • dealing with entries into competitions we may run
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about special offers, promotions and events.
  • send similar information from our associated brands;
  • process job applications.

 

How long do we retain your information?

We are required under AU tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You can unsubscribe at any time from marketing data by contacting us.

Who has access to your information – Third Parties?

Any personal or business information which you supply will only be used internally at Mr Fothergill’s Pty Ltd and will not be divulged to a third party unless that third party is integral to the purpose for which you gave us your information (eg, delivery companies will be supplied with delivery information) or where required by law. We will only use information about you for the purpose for which you gave us that information. If we need to use information about you for any other purpose we will only do so after first obtaining your consent. We may share your data with Mr Fothergill’s Seeds Pty Ltd group of gardening related companies.*

Your Choice – Marketing Preferences

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant preferences boxes within our preference centre which can be accessed via the link in any of our email communications.

Email Marketing by us – Newsletters and Promotional Offers

When you sign up for our newsletter, you agree to join Mr Fothergill’s mailing list whereby you will receive periodic gardening advice and product information by email. From time to time you may also receive other information on related products and services. Email messages will contain a preference centre feature should you wish to update your proferences or cease receiving electronic messages from Mr Fothergill’s.

Phone & Text Marketing

We do not currently undertake phone or text marketing. Where we do ask for your phone number is for order support to notify/contact you about delivery dates and times. 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Protecting Your Personal Data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in Australia. Our IT hosting and maintenance is also located on servers within Australia.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy. If we intend to transfer your information outside Australia we will always obtain your consent first and ensure adequate safeguards apply.

We have an internal Data Protection Policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then store it on your computer system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details.

The Mr Fothergill's website(s) may set and access first-party Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer are used by our e-commerce systems and are integral to the services provided by the web site to you. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your relevant browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the Mr Fothergill's website. You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the web site quickly and efficiently.

The Mr Fothergill's website also external systems who use cookies e.g. Google Analytics that help us monitor the website. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the website to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings. Please ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

Links to Other Sites

Our web site and blog contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Mr Fothergill’s Seeds Pty Ltd.

Your Rights

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service where the information processing is an integral part of the service we offer. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

The Data Controller

Mr Fothergill’s Seeds Pty Ltd is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. In technical legal terms we process personal data under the grounds of "legitimate interest".

Our full details are:

Mr Fothergill’s Seeds Pty Ltd
15B Walker Street, South Windsor NSW 2756.
Telephone: 02 4571 6200
Email: hello@fothergills.com.au

Who are we?

Mr Fothergill’s Seeds Pty Ltd is a seed, bulb and gardening registered limited company. *For more information on our group of companies please contact us.

Last updated: 11th October 2018

We strive for continuous improvement in our services, processes and protecting data subject rights. We will therefore update this privacy notice from time to time. Therefore, we advise you to check this notice on a regular basis.

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to hello@fothergills.com.au.

The Garden Patch